LADY BUCCS TRACK HISTORY

2018 - GIRLS D-III STATE RUNNER-UP The Covington girls track team accumulated 32 team points to finish runner-up in the team standings in 2018. In the photo above are (Kneeling L-R) - Shae Robinson, Victoria Lyle, Breanna Kimmel, Rayna Horner. (Standing L-R) - Asst. Coach Jason Sutherland, Asst. Coach Ron Schultz, Ashlyn Plessinger, Paige Boehringer, Lauren Christian, Morgan Lowe, Maci White, Head Coach Dave Tobias, Asst. Coach Kyle Moore. (Not Pictured: Asst. Coach Ashley Rench)

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

2014
Jackie Siefring
Long Jump
18′ 0.75″

2014
Jackie Siefring
300 Meter Hurdles
43.64

2018
Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel, Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe
4×400 Relay
3:56.71

2019
Lauren Christian
Shot Put
44′ 7.25″

INDIVIDUAL STATE RUNNER-UP

2018
Breanna Kimmel, Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe
4×200 Relay
1:44.52

STATE QUALIFIERS

100 METER HURDLES:
2006 – Meredith Tobias
2014 – Jackie Siefring (3rd place, 14.80)

300 METER HURDLES:
2013 – Jackie Siefring (3rd Place, 44.42)
2014 – Jackie Siefring (1st Place, 43.64)

100 METER DASH:
2016 – Breanna Kimmel
2017 – Breanna Kimmel
2018 – Breanna Kimmel

LONG JUMP:
1982 – Shannon Irvin
1984 – Shannon Irvin (5th place, 16’9.5″)
2006 – Renee Otte (8th place, 16’5.0″)
2009 – Renee Otte (9th place, 16’4.25″)
2013 – Jackie Siefring (4th Place, 17’5.0″)
2014 – Jackie Siefring (1st Place, 18’0.75″ )

HIGH JUMP:
1983 – Cindy Byers

DISCUS:
2003 – Meredith Besecker (4th Place)
2017 – Lauren Christian
2018 – Lauren Christian (7th Place – 122-11.00)

SHOT PUT:
2017 – Lauren Christian (6th Place – 40′ 4.25″)
2018 – Lauren Christian (3rd Place – 44′ 1.50″)
2019 – Lauren Christian (1st Place – 44′ 7.25″)

400 METER DASH:
2017 – Rayna Horner (6th Place, 58.17)
2018 – Rayna Horner (3rd place)
2023 – Carlie Besecker

800 METER RUN:
1981 – Holly Irvin
1982 – Holly Irvin
2012 – Tara Snipes (8th Place)
2013 – Tara Snipes (5th Place, 2:17.29)

3200 METER RUN:
2013 – Carly Shell (6th Place, 11:16.04)
2022 – Elyza Long

4×100 METER RELAY:
1981 – Shannon Irvin, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Delores Vogler
1982 – Shannon Irvin, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Delores Vogler (6th Place, 51.44)

4×200 METER RELAY:
1981 – Mary Hindmarch, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Deloes Vogler
1982 – Shannon Irvin, Jennie McMaken, Jenny Stickley, Delores Vogler (5th Place, 149.27)
2015 – Shae Robinson, Heidi Cron, Tori Lyle, Breanna Kimmel
2018 – Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Morgan Lowe, Breanna Kimmel (2nd place – 1:44.52)

4×400 METER RELAY:
1976 – Susan Besecker, Michelle Schmidt, Kelly Knick, Lisa Dewey – (5th Place – 4:17.8)
1982 – Cindy Byers, Marharet Hindmarch, Holly Irvin, Laura Longenecker
2017 – Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel – (7th Place, 4:03.87)
2018 – Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel – (1st place – 3:56.71)

4×800 METER RELAY:
1981 – Cindy Byers, Holly Irvin, Shannon Irvin, Laura Longenecker (5th Place, 9:53.72)
1982 – Donel Arbogast, Holly Irvin, Shannon Irvin, Laura Longenecker (5th Place, 9:56.72)

SCHOOL RECORDS

YEAR

RECORD HOLDER

EVENT

RECORD

2018
Breanna Kimmel
100 Meter Dash
12.37
2014
Jackie Siefring
200 Meter Dash
25.59
2018
Rayna Horner
400 Meter Dash
56.93
2013
Tara Snipes
800 Meter Run
2:16.10
2017
Anna Dunn
1600 Meter Run
5:16.10
2013
Carly Shell
3200 Meter Run
11:16.04
2014
Jackie Siefring
100 Hurdles
14.66
2014
Jackie Siefring
300 Hurdles
43.54
1982
Jenny Stickley, Dee Vogler, Shannon Irvin, Jenny McMaken
4x100 Relay
50.4
2018
Morgan Lowe, Rayna Horner, Tori Lyle, Breanna Kimmel
4x200 Relay
1:43.82
2018
Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Paige Boehringer, Breanna Kimmel
4x400 Relay
3:56.71
2016
Paige Boehringer, Carly Shell, Anna Dunn, Ashlyn Plessinger
4x800 Relay
9:43.18
2019
Lauren Christian
Shot Put
44' 7.25"
2018
Lauren Christian
Discus
123' 7"
1983
Cindy Byers
High Jump
5' 4"
2014
Jackie Siefring
Long Jump
18' 0.75"
2021
Ellery Reck
Pole Vault
9' 9"

TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

1996

2004

2005

2016

2017

2018

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

1982

2016

2017

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS